Connect with us

ViralNewsDude.com

Critics’ Exchange Awards 2020: Discover the beefy winners record – Leisure Weekly News


Viral News

Critics’ Exchange Awards 2020: Discover the beefy winners record – Leisure Weekly News

The critics have made their choices. On Sunday night, at the annual Critics’ Choice Awards, the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association handed out awards honoring achievement in movies and TV from 2019. Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood captured the night’s Best Picture prize, along with accolades for Best Original Screenplay…

Critics’ Exchange Awards 2020: Discover the beefy winners record – Leisure Weekly News

The critics enjoy made their decisions.

On Sunday night time, at the annual Critics’ Exchange Awards, the Broadcast Movie Critics Affiliation and Broadcast Tv Journalists Affiliation handed out awards honoring achievement in movies and TV from 2019.

Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood captured the night time’s Simplest Portray prize, along with accolades for Simplest New Screenplay and Simplest Supporting Actor for Brad Pitt. Other acting awards went to Laura Dern for her supporting characteristic in Marriage Epic, and Joaquin Phoenix and Renée Zellweger as Simplest Actor and Simplest Actress for his or her respective roles in Joker and Judy.

The Simplest Director award resulted in a tie, with honors going to both 1917‘s Sam Mendes and Parasite‘s Bong Joon Ho. Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman, which had a number one 14 nominations heading into the night time, obtained the award for Simplest Ensemble.

On the television aspect of the awards, Fleabag captured wins for Simplest Comedy Sequence, Simplest Actress in a Comedy Sequence for Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and Simplest Supporting Actor in a Comedy Sequence for Andrew Scott. The award for Simplest Drama Sequence went to Succession (which furthermore earned a prefer for huge title Jeremy Necessary).

Eddie Murphy — whose Dolemite is My Title obtained the award for Simplest Comedy — obtained this one year’s Lifetime Success Award, whereas Kristen Bell modified into once honored with the fourth annual #SeeHer honor.

Taye Diggs once all every other time hosted the ceremony this one year, held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif. Discover the beefy record of winners under.

FILM

BEST PICTURE

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Dinky Girls

Marriage Epic

WINNER: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gemstones

BEST ACTOR


Antonio Banderas – Ache and Glory


Robert De Niro – The Irishman


Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Adam Driver – Marriage Epic


Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Title

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker


Adam Sandler – Uncut Gemstones

BEST ACTRESS


Awkwafina – The Farewell


Cynthia Erivo – Harriet


Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Epic


Lupita Nyong’o – Us


Saoirse Ronan – Dinky Girls


Charlize Theron – Bombshell

WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse


Tom Hanks – A Radiant Day in the Neighborhood


Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes


Al Pacino – The Irishman


Joe Pesci – The Irishman

WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Epic


Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit


Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers


Florence Pugh – Dinky Girls


Margot Robbie – Bombshell


Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS


Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

WINNER: Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit


Noah Jupe – Honey Boy


Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit


Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us


Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bombshell

WINNER: The Irishman

Knives Out

Dinky Girls

Marriage Epic

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR


Noah Baumbach – Marriage Epic


Greta Gerwig – Dinky Girls

WINNER (TIE): Bong Joon Ho – Parasite

WINNER (TIE): Sam Mendes – 1917


Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gemstones


Martin Scorsese – The Irishman


Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Noah Baumbach – Marriage Epic


Rian Johnson – Knives Out


Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Obtained – Parasite

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Lulu Wang – The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Greta Gerwig – Dinky Girls


Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Radiant Day in the Neighborhood


Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes


Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker


Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit


Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse

WINNER: Roger Deakins – 1917


Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari


Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman


Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Lawrence Sher – Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Designate Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker


Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917


Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Dinky Girls


Lee Ha Jun – Parasite

WINNER: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman


Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING


Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gemstones


Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari


Yang Jinmo – Parasite


Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

WINNER: Lee Smith – 1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Title


Julian Day – Rocketman


Jacqueline Durran – Dinky Girls


Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman


Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

WINNER: Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Title

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1917

Advert Astra

The Aeronauts

WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Educate Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Lacking Hyperlink

WINNER: Toy Epic 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE

1917

WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Spider-Man: Some distance From Home

BEST COMEDY

Booksmart

WINNER: Dolemite Is My Title

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Advert Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

WINNER: Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Atlantics

Les Misérables

Ache and Glory

WINNER: Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG

WINNER (TIE): “Glasgow (No Space Like Home)” – Wild Rose

WINNER (TIE): “(I’m Gonna) Adore Me Again” – Rocketman


“I’m Standing With You” – Step forward


“Into the Unknown” – Frozen II


“Speechless” – Aladdin


“Spirit” – The Lion King


“Stand Up” – Harriet

BEST SCORE


Michael Abels – Us


Alexandre Desplat – Dinky Girls

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker


Randy Newman – Marriage Epic


Thomas Newman – 1917


Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Recreation of Thrones (HBO)

The Right Fight (CBS All Salvage entry to)

Pose (FX)

WINNER: Succession (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Sterling Okay. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)


Mike Colter – Depraved (CBS)


Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)


Kit Harington – Recreation of Thrones (HBO)


Freddie Highmore – The Right Doctor (ABC)


Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)


Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

WINNER: Jeremy Necessary – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Christine Baranski – The Right Fight (CBS All Salvage entry to)


Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)


Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC The US)


Nicole Kidman – Huge Dinky Lies (HBO)

WINNER: Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)


Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)


Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)


Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)

WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)


Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)


Peter Dinklage – Recreation of Thrones (HBO)


Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)


Delroy Lindo – The Right Fight (CBS All Salvage entry to)


Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)


Gwendoline Christie – Recreation of Thrones (HBO)


Laura Dern – Huge Dinky Lies (HBO)


Audra McDonald – The Right Fight (CBS All Salvage entry to)

WINNER: Jean Tidy – Watchmen (HBO)


Meryl Streep – Huge Dinky Lies (HBO)


Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry (HBO)

WINNER: Fleabag (Amazon)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Mom (CBS)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Ted Danson – The Right Space (NBC)


Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)

WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)


Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)


Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)


Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Christina Applegate – Unnecessary to Me (Netflix)


Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)


Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Kirsten Dunst – On Changing into a God in Central Florida (Showtime)


Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)


Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Andre Braugher – Brooklyn 9-9 (NBC)


Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)


William Jackson Harper – The Right Space (NBC)


Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

WINNER: Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)


Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


D’Arcy Carden – The Right Space (NBC)


Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)


Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)


Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Settle-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Converse (Showtime)

Not seemingly (Netflix)

WINNER: When They Discover Us (Netflix)

Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

WINNER: El Camino: A Breaking Irascible Movie (Netflix)

Guava Island (Amazon)

Native Son (HBO)

Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Christopher Abbott – Settle-22 (Hulu)


Mahershala Ali – Factual Detective (HBO)


Russell Crowe – The Loudest Converse (Showtime)


Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome – When They Discover Us (Netflix)


Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)


Noah Wyle – The Crimson Line (CBS)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Kaitlyn Dever – Not seemingly (Netflix)


Anne Hathaway – Contemporary Adore (Amazon)


Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)


Joey King – The Act (Hulu)


Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)


Merritt Wever – Not seemingly (Netflix)

WINNER: Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Asante Blackk – When They Discover Us (Netflix)


George Clooney – Settle-22 (Hulu)


John Leguizamo – When They Discover Us (Netflix)


Dev Patel – Contemporary Adore (Amazon)


Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Irascible Movie (Netflix)

WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)


Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)


Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They Discover Us (Netflix)

WINNER: Toni Collette – Not seemingly (Netflix)


Niecy Nash – When They Discover Us (Netflix)


Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)


Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)


Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Huge Mouth (Netflix)

WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Darkish Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Energy (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Beefy Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Final Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

WINNER (TIE): The Gradual Gradual Show with James Corden (CBS)

WINNER (TIE): Gradual Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Amy Schumer: Increasing (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Stage Panic (Netflix)

WINNER: Live in Front of a Studio Target market: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)

Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)

Seth Meyers: Foyer Toddler (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: No longer Identical old (Netflix)

Linked reveal material:

    Subscribe to the newsletter news

    We hate SPAM and promise to keep your email address safe

    Click to comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    What’s Hot

    To Top